CVAG Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy – How we use your personal information

The person responsible for your personal data ("the data controller") and data protection within CVAG is THE RESPONSIBILITY OF the Membership Secretary.

The current membership secretary is Suzanne Hines who can be contacted at suzanne@cvag.org.uk or 01344 774247

Any updates to this policy will be published on our website.

Information relating to paid-up Members of CVAG

We collect and process personal information about our members:

  • To ensure effective communications with you as a member
  • To maintain financial records (e.g. payment of membership subscriptions)
  • To maintain a record of your activities with us (e.g. AGM Attendance)

The information we collect is:

  • Personal Information (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.)
  • Financial Information (date of joining, membership renewal date, membership type, method of payment)

We process your information on the legal basis of our "legitimate interest" to effectively run CVAG. As we only collect and use minimal information for the limited purposes listed here, we do not consider that your interests override ours. If we use your personal information outside the purposes listed here, we will seek your consent to do so in advance.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for seven years after your membership has ceased.

Information relating to Newsletter Supporters of CVAG

We collect and process personal information about our Newsletter Supporters:

  • To distribute the electronic newsletter

The information we collect is:

  • Personal Information - email only

We process your information on the legal basis of your "consent". This you gave at the point when you requested to be kept informed BY US and which you can withdraw at any time. We keep your personal information until you withdraw your consent.

How we share your personal information

  • Personal information is not shared outside CVAG
  • We use secured computers to store electronic copies of personal information
  • If we are required by law to do so

Your rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, otherwise restrict our processing to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Walter Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Last updated: 28/05/2018